Loading... Please wait...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security statement

Limestone and Linen (ABN 97883782588) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy. Limestone and Linen abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Limestone and Linen may collect personal information about you online through our website www.limestoneandlinen.com.au and using our Limestone and Linen social media pages. By providing your personal information to Limestone and Linen and by using our website, you are consenting to Limestone and Linen collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Limestone and Linen may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment. Limestone and Linen may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Limestone and Linen and your preferences.

Limestone and Linen collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online account under ‘My Account’ or Guest account;
  • When you contact Limestone and Linen customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases;
  • Using Limestone and Linen social media;
  • Processing gift cards purchases;
  • Entering Limestone and Linen online competitions;
  • Use of social media pages and log-in (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Signing up to receive Limestone and Linen email marketing communication

Limestone and Linen may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across Limestone and Linen.

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Limestone and Linen may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Limestone and Linen’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. Specifically, you authorise Limestone and Linen to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however several third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud based system or in America.

Limestone and Linen does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;

  • Companies assisting Limestone and Linen with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Limestone and Linen will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Limestone and Linen may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Limestone and Linen.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Limestone and Linen we reserve the right to contact you in regards to Limestone and Linen. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Limestone and Linen is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Online Ordering security

Limestone and Linen adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Limestone and Linen uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

An SSL certificate is used to secure our store's online checkout. It ensures that your personal details and payment information are encrypted when transferring data over the Internet. Limestone and Linen’s payment system is secured with a high grade SSL security encryption via the Bigcommerce SSL certificate. This certificate is provided by GeoTrust in partnership with Bigcommerce.

You can see the transaction is secure if you see a key lock on your web browser. We do not hold your credit card information after your order is complete, as it is submitted directly to our banks. Rest assure that your credit card and bank account information is secure every time you make an order.

For the purpose of processing your order, we may disclose your details to our payment gateway service provider and courier companies. Limestone and Linen has chosen Stripe and Paypal as payment gateway partners. Paypal and Stripe enable us to securely process credit card payments. Additionally Paypal gives you the facility to make a payment securely via your Paypal account.

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Limestone and Linen’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please login to your account on our website and view/edit your details under ‘Your account details’ or get in touch with us via our Contact us page.

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Limestone and Linen, please use the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Limestone and Linen by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au